Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 28th |
---|
|
| July 28th 8:30 am | Tucson I/Starr Pass | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 29th |
---|
|
BIOG1001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Phylogeny, Historical Biogeography, and Divergence Time Estimates of Eucnide (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brindley, Josh; Roalson, Eric; Hufford, Larry. | biogeography desert Loasaceae Eucnide systematics |
BIOG1002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Bioclimatology of Evergreen Sclerophyll Woodland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Greller, Andrew. | Evergreen Sclerophyll Woodland |
BIOG1003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Patterns of gypsum endemism in Coahuila Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda. | gypsum Coahuila Mexico Chihuahuan Desert phylogeny phylogeography gene flow Pleistocene |
BIOG1004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Genetic diversity and population structure in Chrysolepis chrysophylla (giant chinquapin; Fagaceae): SSRs vs SNPs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willyard, Ann; Bower, Andrew; Hipkins, Valerie; DeWoody, Jennifer A. | RAD-seq SNP microsatellite Chrysolepis genetic diversity Fagaceae giant chinquapin |
BIOG1005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Mitochondrial phylogeography of the ponderosa pines in the USA and Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willyard, Ann; Gernandt, David; Langer, Stephen K; Lopez Reyes, Alejandro; Potter, Kevin M. | biogeography Jeffrey pine Mexico mitochondrial capture Pinaceae Pinus ponderosa Ponderosae Sabinianae sympatry western United States |
BIOG1006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Canceled Does hybrid Phragmites australis differ from native and introduced lineages in reproductive, genetic, and morphological traits? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Jared; Lambert, Adam; Long, Randy; Saltonstall, Kristin. | phragmites hybrid Southwest |
| July 29th 9:30 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
BIOG1008 | July 29th 10:15 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Ecological, biogeographic, and physiological drivers of diversification in Abildgaardieae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; Larridon, Isabel; Roalson, Eric. | C4 Cyperaceae Fire diversification community assembly Pyrome Soil Edaphic evolution Niche Conservatism savanna |
BIOG1009 | July 29th 10:30 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Standing on a Red Rock scanning a Desert Sea: the biogeography of central Australia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jobson, Peter C.. | biogeography Australia desert |
BIOG1010 | July 29th 10:45 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Taxonomic literature is functional! Using herbarium resources to investigate functional traits across the African continent Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harris, Timothy; Mulligan, Mark; Brummitt, Neil. | functional traits Africa functional diversity |
BIOG1011 | July 29th 11:00 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Patterns of Biogeography & Diversification in the Scrub Mint Clade (Lamiaceae) using target enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naranjo, Andre; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | endemism biogeography diversification north american coastal plain phylogenetic diversity |
BIOG1012 | July 29th 11:15 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Regions of Endemism and Chorotypes in SC USA Based on Species of Texas Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saghatelyan, Anna. | endemism chorotypes chorionomy SC US Texas |
BIOG1013 | July 29th 11:30 am | Tucson E/Starr Pass | Historical Biogeography of Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for the Flora of Colorado and the Southwestern US Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo. | Historical Biogeography climatic niche modeling eastern woodland-prairie Physocarpus |
|
PHYL1001 | July 29th 8:00 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Deep phylogenetic incongruence in Neotropical rain forest trees (Oxandra, Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chatrou, Lars. | Genome skimming chloroplast genome Mitochondrial genome nuclear ribosomal DNA Annonaceae Deep incongruence |
PHYL1002 | July 29th 8:15 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Phylogenomic analysis of Cycas section Indosinenses using RADseq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Jian; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Lujan, Manuel A; Lindstrom, Anders J.. | Cycas Indochina RADseq phylogenomics |
PHYL1003 | July 29th 8:30 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | A phylogenetic analysis of the eucalypts using targeted genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crisp, Michael; Kulheim, Carsten; Toon, Alicia; Edwards, Robert; Lin, Yen-Po; Meuesemann, Karen; Bui, Minh; Cook, Lyn. | illumina genome paralogy Myrtaceae Eucalyptus classification perianth evolution |
PHYL1004 | July 29th 8:45 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Target sequence capture in orchids: Developing a kit to sequence hundreds of single copy loci across all orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Thomas, Shawn; Coffey, Emily; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | phylogenomics target enrichment Next Generation Sequencing |
PHYL1005 | July 29th 9:00 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | A phylogenomic approach to decode contentious relationships across all angiosperm families Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pokorny, Lisa; Steven, Dodsworth; Johnson, Matthew; Maurin, Olivier; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Bellot, Sidonie; Botigué, Laura R.; Brewer, Grace; Chase, Mark; Cowan, Robyn; Eiserhardt, Wolf; de la Estrella, Manuel; Hidalgo, Oriane; Kersey, Paul; Kim, Jan; Larridon, Isabel; Murphy, Bruce; Pellicer, Jaume; de Vos, Jurriaan; Wickett, Norman; Leitch, Ilia; Forest, Felix; Baker, William. | Angiosperms phylogenomics Hyb-Seq target enrichment Sequence Capture Systematic Botany Phylogenetic Conflict |
PHYL1006 | July 29th 9:15 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | The Plant and Fungal Trees of Life (PAFTOL) project: a case study from the carrot family (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clarkson, James; Maurin, Olivier; Brewer, Grace; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Zuntini, Alexandre; Kim, Jan; Bailey, Paul; Smith, James; Plunkett, Gregory; Downie, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Baker, William. | Tree of Life PAFTOL Angiosperms 353 Sequence Capture Apiaceae |
PHYL1007 | July 29th 9:30 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Disentangling the evolutionary relationships of Aizoaceae using transcriptome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhao, Lijun; Walker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Wang, Ning; Marx, Hannah; Brockington, Samuel; Moore, Michael; Smith, Stephen. | phylogenomics Transcriptome Aizoaceae |
| July 29th 9:45 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
PHYL1009 | July 29th 10:15 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Lewis’s lost Lomatium found: Investigating species boundaries in the rare plant species subcomplex, Lomatium packardiae/anomalum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ottenlips, Michael; Buerki, Sven; Mansfield, Don; Dodsworth, Steven; Forest, Felix; Smith, James. | incomplete lineage sorting Angiosperm 353 target-enrichment |
PHYL1010 | July 29th 10:30 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Plastid Genome-based Phylogeny of Cornales – Insights Into Biogeographic History and Diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xiang, Jenny; Fu, Chaonan; Gao, Lianming. | The complete cp genome phylogeny Cornales biogeography Micaroevolution |
PHYL1011 | July 29th 10:45 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Using a phylogenomic approach to resolve the systematics and taxonomy of Tibouchina s.s. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jantzen, Johanna; Oliveira, Ana Luiza Freitas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | phylogenomics target enrichment Melastomataceae Tibouchina Cerrado Campos rupestres |
PHYL1012 | July 29th 11:00 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | The power of population sampling, splash-zone introns, and summary coalescent methods in targeted enrichment: untangling species relationships in Oenothera sect. Calylophus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cooper, Benjamin; Moore, Michael; Wickett, Norman; Wagner, Warren; Johnson, Matthew; Overson, Rick; Skogen, Krissa. | target enrichment HybPiper multispecies coalescent Onagraceae Oenothera Calylophus Pollinator Shifts gypsum |
PHYL1013 | July 29th 11:15 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Revisiting the origin of the octoploid strawberry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liston, A.; Wei, Na; Tennessen, Jacob; Li, Junmin; Dong, Ming; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | Fragaria polyploidy Whole Genome Sequencing |
PHYL1014 | July 29th 11:30 am | San Ignacio/Starr Pass | Plastome structure and phylogenomics of a Brazilian mycoheterotrophic orchid, Pogoniopsis schenckii (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klimpert, Nathaniel; Mayer, Juliana; Pinheiro, Fabio; Proscdocimi, Francisco; Sarzi, Diese; Furtado, Carolina; Graham, Sean. | Mycoheterotrophy gene loss Genome Evolution plastid Orchidaceae |
|
BIHD1001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Next generation identification keys: A method for implementing continuous characters and estimating the probability of an ID Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tyrrell, Christopher. | key morphology taxonomic Bayesian identification |
BIHD1002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | A new phenological metric for use in pheno-climatic models: a case study using herbarium specimens of Streptanthus tortuosus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Love, Natalie; Park, Isaac; Mazer, Susan. | |
BIHD1003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | How to convince your institution to digitize its herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knox, Eric. | herbarium digitization specimen imaging georeferencing data management public service |
BIHD1004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Spring- and fall-flowering species show diverging phenological responses to climate in the Southeast USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pearson, Katelin. | phenology biodiversity phenological shifts climate change herbarium specimen images digitized herbarium data herbarium |
BIHD1005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | LeafMachine: Using Machine Learning to Automate Phenotypic Trait Extraction from Herbarium Vouchers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weaver, William; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert. | machine learning convolutional neural networks support vector machines herbarium herbarium specimen images digitized herbarium data morphology |
BIHD1006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Spatial Phylogenetics of the North American Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mishler, Brent; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Pamela; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Douglas; Barve, Narayani; Allen, Julie; Laffan, Shawn. | biodiversity North America seed plants phylogeny endemism phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic endemism |
BIHD1007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Canceled Physcraper: automatic updating of phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane. | Phylogenetics workflow python automatic updating |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
BIHD1009 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | BIOSPEX 3.0—A Basecamp for Launching, Advertising, and Managing Biodiversity Specimen Digitization Expeditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mast, Austin; Bruhn, Robert; Riccardi, Greg. | BIOSPEX citizen science digitization education outreach |
BIHD1010 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Extending U.S. Biodiversity Collections to Address National Challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MONFILS, ANNA K; Thiers, Barbara. | natural history collections digitization Herbarium Specimens extended specimen network |
BIHD1011 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | No Collection Left Behind: Research Contributions of Small Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MONFILS, ANNA K; Cahill, Blake. | biodiversity herbaria digitization |
BIHD1012 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | A Digital Flora for Wheaton Regional Park, Montgomery County, Maryland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koenemann, Daniel; Durand, Amber; Burke, Janelle. | specimen digitization Floristics |
BIHD1013 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Digitized herbaria reveal substantial variation in plant phenological responses to climate across the eastern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Park, Daniel; Breckheimer, Ian; Ellison, Aaron; Davis, Charles. | phenology herbarium specimen images digitization crowdsourcing citizen science climate change |
BIHD1014 | July 29th 5:00 pm | Tucson I/Starr Pass | Canceled Long live the census: the (floristic) census is dead Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haughland, Diane L.; Crisfield, Varina; Huggard, David; Dennett, Jacqueline; Nielsen, Scott. | plant survey detectability observer effects survey design Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute monitoring |
|
SYS1001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Do Macroecological or Biogeographic Processes Better Explain the Patterns of the Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Floristic Disjunction? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Melton, Anthony; Folk, Ryan; Grady, CJ; Stewart, Aimee; Beach, James (Jim); Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas. | ecological niche modelling Niche Conservatism biogeography |
SYS1002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Using phylogeny, genetics, ecology, conservation status and horticultural value to evaluate living collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Worcester, Lindsey; Hipp, Andrew; Hoban, Sean; Lobdell, Matt; Rollinson, Christy; Westwood, Murphy. | phylogeny genetics ecology Conservation of biodiversity horticultural value Living Collections Tilia Malus Quercus Ulmus phylogenomics |
SYS1003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Canceled plastome phylogenomic analysis of thuja ((Cupressaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adelalu, Kole Fredrick; Wang, Hengchang. | thuja plastome phylogenomics |
SYS1004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Reviving a century-old palm (Washingtonia) mystery using the power of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Villanueva-Almanza, Lorena; Landis, Jacob; Ezcurra, Exequiel; Koenig, Daniel. | Arecaceae Baja California Washingtonia genetic structure species delimitation taxonomy |
SYS1005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Phylogeny of Carex sect. Phleoideae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chung, Kyong-Sook. | Cyperaceae sect. Phleoideae Carex |
SYS1006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Phylogeny of Rhynchospora section Plumosae (Cyperaceae) based on morphologic and molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naczi, Robert; Oommen, Ansel; Roberts, Mari; Dorey, Jenna; Calie, Patrick; Knapp, Wesley; Hardy, Sarah; Plunkett, Gregory. | Rhynchospora Rhynchospora section Plumosae phylogeny beaksedge conservation nutrient-poor Cyperaceae |
SYS1007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | The use of transposable elements as fingerprint tools to resolve the hybrid origin of the bamboo lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chalopin, Domitille; Clark, Lynn; Wysocki, William; Duvall, Mel; Bennetzen, Jeffrey. | Bambusoideae bamboo evolution transposable elements ancient hybridization allopolyploidy |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SYS1009 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Biogeography and classification of sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) based on a global phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jiménez-Mejías, Pedro; Martin-Bravo, Santiago; Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Roalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew; Global Carex Group, The. | Carex phylogeny classification DiversificationDiversification Cyperaceae |
SYS1010 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Phylogenetics and species delimitation in riverweeds (Podostemaceae): Evolutionary processes across and within rivers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bedoya, Ana Maria; Olmstead, Richard. | Podostemaceae Phylogenetics species delimitation |
SYS1011 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | The untouchables: taxonomy and phylogenetics of Cnidoscolus (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Maya Lastra, Carlos Alonso; Steinmann, Victor. | Crotonoideae sectional taxonomy ITS psbA-trnH trnL-trnF |
SYS1012 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Biome shifts during the Late Miocene cooling period contributed to increased diversification rates in Euphorbiaceae vines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Wurdack, Kenneth; Gillespie, Lynn. | Euphorbiaceae Acalyphoideae Plukenetieae twining habit stinging hairs pseudanthia biome shifts diversification |
SYS1013 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Tucson H/Starr Pass | Integrative taxonomy: Investigating species boundaries in Malagasy Psorospermum using morphometrics and molecular phylogenetic methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ranarivelo, Heritiana. | Psorospermum species delimitation morphometrics Gaussian mixture models Madagascar |
|
PBG001 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Habitat Specialization, Landscape Heterogeneity, and the Fitness Consequences of Dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Oldfather, Meagan; Emery, Nancy. | dispersal habitat specialization Lasthenia vernal pools |
PBG002 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Anatomy of a soapberry forest from the lower San Pedro, Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | McNair, Daniel; Andresen, Celeste; Rocha, Dawn; Sakeva, Shanelle; Villarreal, Anthony; Tu'tsi, Trent; Powell, Chuck. | soapberry Sapindus saponaria L. Sapindaceae clonal forests mesquite bosque ethnobotany traditional ecological knowledge |
PBG003 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Comparative phylogeographic methods to inform conservation of endemic Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) in the Hengduan Mountains of China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Meek, Jared; Eaton, Deren; Ree, Richard. | phylogenomics conservation alpine flora |
PBG004 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A New Phylogeny and Biogeographic History Reconstruction for Coccoloba (Polygonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Koenemann, Daniel; Burke, Janelle. | biogeography Coccoloba phylogeny maximum likelihood Parsimony Mesoamerica Caribbean Brazil |
PBG005 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Can we predict the range of an edaphic specialist tree using soil indicators? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Simmons, Tracey; Betancourt, Austin; Carter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy. | geographic species distribution amazon rainforest habitat specialization tropical trees Soil |
PBG006 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogeny and Historical Biogeography of South American Marsh Pitcher Plants, Heliamphora (Sarraceniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Liu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey. | Heliamphora carnivorous plant Phylogenetics Tepuis |
PBG007 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Investigating speciation of Iris subgenus xiphium through phylogenomics with a biogeographic focus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Boosalis, Zoe A.; Wilson, Carol; Sandor, Michael. | biogeography Ecological niche Iridaceae Phylogenetics |
PBG008 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Biogeography of Tibouchina s.s.: identifying the origins of cerrado and campos rupestres plant diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | biogeography Cerrado Campos rupestres Tibouchina Melastomataceae Tepui |
PBG009 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A phylogenetic and morphological analysis of biogeography and dispersal mechanism evolution in Channel Islands endemic Malacothrix (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Lujan, Theresa; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Baldwin, Bruce; Lee, Joongku; Guilliams, C. Matt. | Malacothrix phylogeny morphology biogeography California Channel Islands |
PBG010 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Spatial phylogenetic diversity of native vascular plants in the Mojave National Preserve Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Berkowitz, Dean; Ekwealor, Jenna T. B.; McClure, Sheila; Mishler, Brent. | biogeography deserts Phylogenetics evolution biodiversity |
PBG011 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Lichens and allied fungi of Nunavut: establishing a baseline in a changing environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | McMullin, Troy; Gillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery; Sokoloff, Paul. | lichen Arctic biogeography taxonomy climate change bioindicators |
PBG012 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Ecological niche modeling of Loranthaceae haustorial morphology across Australia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Trang, Kenneth; Calvin, Clyde; Wilson, Carol. | biogeography trait evolution climatic niche haustorium mistletoes |
PBG013 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Canceled Biogeography and diversity of the striped wintergreen, Chimaphila maculata L. (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Jolles, Diana; Stoughton, Thomas. | biogeography disjunct morphometry Mexico Eastern Forest speciation systematics Ericaceae Chimaphila microclimate |
PBG014 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Climatic and edaphic adaptation of tetraploid wild yarrow (Achillea millefolium aggregate, Asteraceae) in the Black Hills and Great Plains, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Ramsey, Justin; Ramsey, Tara. | polyploidy adaptation phenology ecophysiology Asteraceae |
|
PBI001 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Capturing flowering time data from herbarium specimens: The California Phenology TCN Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Pearson, Katelin; Yost, Jenn. | digitization herbarium phenology biodiversity natural history collections |
PBI002 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A Summation of the Impact of Glue and Other Materials in Herbaria Archival Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Horton, Dasha Marika. | curation herbaria adhesives protocols herbarium archival |
PBI003 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | DNA Analysis of UVSC Herbarium Specimens and Comparison of CTAB and Kit Extractions by Bryson Johnson Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Johnson, Bryson. | Barcoding herbarium Sequencing DNA Extraction |
PBI004 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Measuring Changes in Phenology of Oklahoma Asteraceae Species: Using Herbarium Specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Unterschuetz, John Alexander; Moore, Abigail; Messick, Jenna. | Herbarium Specimens phenology climate change Asteraceae Oklahoma |
PBI005 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Canceled Undergraduate Student Learning With Extraction of DNA from Herbarium Specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Rosati, Ethan M; Samuel, Sam. | herbarium DNA Extraction Digitalization genetics Sequencing specimens |
PBI006 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | ColectoR, a digital field notebook for voucher specimens collection for Android Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Maya Lastra, Carlos Alonso. | botany app herbarium labels plant collection |
PBI007 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Comparing Leaf Reflectance Analysis Prediction Models Based on Dried Whole Leaf Tissue against Dried Ground Tissue Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Valdiviezo, Milton I; Dowell, Jordan; Mason, Chase. | foliar chemistry Cornus SVM functional traits reflectance spectroscopy remote sensing nutrient content estimation machine learning Hypersepctral reflectance spectroscopy |
PBI008 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Regional Patterns of Phylogenetic Diversity across a Biodiversity Hotspot (North American Coastal Plain) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Kinser, Taliesin; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas. | phylogenetic diversity north american coastal plain southeastern USA Herbaria databases biodiversity hotspot |
PBI009 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | The USA National Phenology Network: Tools and data to advance science and improve decision-making Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Gerst, Katharine; Crimmins, Theresa; Denny, Ellen; Marsh, Lee; Rosemartin, Alyssa; Switzer, Jeff; Weltzin, Jake. | phenology seasonality citizen science ecological forecasting phenological mismatch |
PBI010 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Capturing California’s Flowers at the Beach: Herbarium Specimen Imaging at Long Beach State (LOB) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Olmeda, Bryana; Cuadra, Sara; Barnett, Angel; Rice, Marina; Fisher, Amanda. | herbarium digitization |
PBI011 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Restructuring the LSU Herbaria after doubling in size Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Lagomarsino, Laura; Kluse, Jennifer. | herbarium digitization biodiversity informatics southeastern USA Louisiana SERNEC |
|
PFT001 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A Vascular Flora of the Nopah Range, Inyo County, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Mills, Carolyn. | Floristics rare plant conservation Salvia Agave desert mid-elevation sky islands California biodiversity herbaria inventory |
PFT002 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Plastid super-barcodes as a tool for species discrimination in Calligonum (Polygonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Song, Feng; Feng, Ying; Ge, Xue-Jun. | Calligonum plastome super-barcode |
PFT003 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Solanum plastisexum, an enigmatic new bush tomato from the Australian Monsoon Tropics exhibiting breeding system fluidity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | McDonnell, Angela; Wetreich, Heather; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher. | andromonoecy Solanaceae new species Australia bush tomato breeding systems reproductive biology Undergraduate Solanum taxonomy |
PFT004 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A vascular flora of Conglomerate Mesa and Malpais Mesa, Inyo County, CA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Jesus, Maria. | California conservation desert Great Basin Mojave endemism edaphic flora Floristics limestone plant geography public lands |
PFT005 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | An exploration the vascular plants of Pine City Natural Area (Monroe Co., AR) and the Mississippi Alluvial Plain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Soteropoulos, Diana; Marsico, Travis. | flora Natural Heritage Program ecoregion bias saline barren flatwoods |
PFT006 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Floristic Inventory of the Rabbit Ears Range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Rosen, Austin Marshall. | Floristic Inventory biodiversity herbarium |
PFT007 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A Flora of the Chiquito Basin, Santa Ana Mountains, Peninsular Ranges of Southern California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | McGowan, Harrison; Fisher, Amanda. | California biodiversity Chaparral climate change Coastal Mountains Floristics herbaria public lands |
PFT008 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Velvetleaf mallows of the Apache Highlands Ecoregion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | McNair, Daniel. | mallows Malvaceae Abutilon American Southwest Apache Highlands Ecoregion |
PFT009 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | The Geography of Follicle Pubescence in Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for Taxonomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Dignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo. | taxonomic uncertainty cryptic variation Physocarpus opulifolius |
PFT010 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Evaluating buzz pollinated plant species across New England habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Curran, Bridget; Jolles, Diana. | buzz pollination Pollination New England anthers Bombus bees habitats pollen sonication habitat resiliency |
PFT011 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Hybridization within Turkish Salvia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Radars, Emma; Celep, Ferhat; Drew, Bryan. | Salvia Lamiaceae hybridization |
PFT012 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Three from one: A taxonomic study of the Threepart Violet (Viola tripartita) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Chilson, Nicholas; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | taxonomy Viola phenetics |
PFT013 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Preliminary integrative taxonomic investigations on the Affinis and Edulis species groups of Coastal Plain violets (Viola) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics & Taxonomy | Burwell, Remington; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | integrative taxonomy Viola Coastal Plain |
|
PMC001 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Convergent evolution among three alpine endemic Lomatium (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Ottenlips, Michael; Feist, Mary Ann; Mansfield, Don; Plunkett, Gregory; Smith, James. | |
PMC002 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | CAM photosynthesis in the aquatic lycophyte Isoetes taiwanensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Wickell, David Allen; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Li, Fay-Wei. | Isoetes CAM photosynthesis parallel evolution RNA-seq |
PMC003 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Why does geographic range size explain diversification rates variation amongst land plants? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Cruz, Marilyn Vásquez; HERNANDEZ-HERNANDEZ, TANIA. | geographic range  land plants diversification extent of occurrence area of occupancy geographic mode of speciation |
PMC004 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Multivariate Approaches to Studying the Importance of Genome Size Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Hagen, Eric; Beaulieu, Jeremy. | Genome size polyploidy comparative methods guard cells multivariate analyses |
|
PPL001 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Systematics of Sanvitalia and Future Phylogenetics of Subtribe Zinniinae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Skibicki, Sam. | Phylogenetics Sanvitalia Zinniinae Heliantheae Asteraceae biogeography |
PPL002 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Biogeography of the whorled wattles (Acacia section Lycopodiifoliae) in the Australian Monsoon Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Conejo, Nancy; Martine, Christopher; Jobson, Peter; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; J. McDonnell, Angela. | biogeography Barriers phylogeny Australian Monsoon Tropics population genetics |
PPL003 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Genomic phylogeography and species delimitation in Phycella s.l. (Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Garcia, Nicolas; Folk, Ryan. | speciation target enrichment monocots Chile |
PPL004 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Initial analyses of Magnolia genome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Weinheimer, Ellen; Pease, James; Whitener, Makenzie. | phylogenomics genome magnolia |
PPL005 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | The Evolutionary Relationships in Pertyeae (Asteraceae) inferred from Hyb-Seq Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Gomez, Jorge; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Mandel, Jennifer. | Compositae systematics phylogenomics |
PPL006 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Evolutionary Relationships in the Euglossine Bee Pollinated Orchid Genus, Stanhopea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Jordan, Chazz; Brinkman, Becky; Coffey (PhD), Emily; Eserman (PhD), Lauren. | 0rchid |
PPL007 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogenetic patterns of ecological niche evolution in Diapensiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Gaynor, Michelle; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | phylogenomics biogeography ecological niche modelling Diapensiaceae |
PPL008 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Developing a new bioinformatics pipeline to capture low-copy nuclear loci for two distant clades of Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Tibouchina Melastomataceae phylogenomics target enrichment MarkerMiner HybPiper |
PPL009 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Genome sequencing based phylogenetic analyses of Streptanthus, Caulanthus, and related genera (Brassicacae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Daundasekara, Kasuni; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan. | Brassicaceae serpentine low-coverage genome sequencing phylogeny |
PPL010 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogenomics of Adesmia (Fabaceae) and the discordance between nuclear and plastome phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Goncalves, Deise; Simpson, Beryl. | low copy nuclear genes plastome nuclear ribosomal DNA de novo Genome skimming discordance Fabaceae Dalbergieae Adesmia |
PPL011 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Cladrastis clade (Leguminosae: Papilonoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Duan, Lei; Wen, Jun; Harris, Aj; Chen, Hong-Feng. | biome shift Cladrastideae Cladrastis Leguminosae Styphnolobium the Cladrastis clade |
|
PSY001 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Systematics and evolutionary significance of the pod morphological and anatomical characters with special reference to the fruit dehiscence mechanism and ancestral state reconstruction reveals evolutionary trends in genus Crotalaria L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | RATHER, SHABIR AHMAD; CHUN, SU; ZHAO-YANG, CHANG. | Crotalaria Pod morphology anatomy Dehiscence evolution |
PSY002 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogenetic placement of Abarema s.s. (Caesalpinioideae, mimosoid clade) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Guerra, Ethiéne; Soares, Marcos Vinicius Batista; Morim, Marli Pires; Iganci, Joao. | Inga Alliance matK ETS Abarema Alliance Tribe Ingeae |
PSY003 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Unfolding Potential New Taxa of Paperflowers (Psilostrophe) on Gypsum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Adler, Ava; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael. | gypsum Mexico New Mexico Texas Coahuila Asteraceae phylogeny |
PSY004 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Diversification Over Time: Constructing a Molecular Phylogeny of the Four O’Clock Tribe (Nyctaginaceae tribe Nyctagineae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Humphreys, Emily; Edwards, Caroline; Last, Noah; Olivieri, Julia; Brunner, Anna; Mikenas, Jessica; Henzler-Lhasawa, Chamden; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Hernandez Ledezma, Patricia; Nosratinia, Sonia; LoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie; Thulin, Mats; Perersen, Gitte; Friis, Ib; Moore, Michael. | Nyctaginaceae gypsum Mirabilis Commicarpus Boerhavia Acleisanthes Abronia phylogeny |
PSY005 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Morphological and Molecular characterization of Curcuma longa (Zingiberaceae) from Ilorin/FRIN, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Tiamiyu, Bashir Bolaji; Lateef, Azeez Adebola; Mustapha, O.T.; Abdulkareem, K.A.; Garuba, T.. | Curcuma matK psbA-trnH ITS Zingiberaceae |
PSY006 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Investigating the origins of the California Island mallows (Malva; Malvaceae) using phylogenetic tools Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Kok, Silas; Guilliams, C. Matt. | Malva Lavatera Malvaceae Island diversification Channel Islands |
PSY007 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Exploring species boundaries of Thelesperma (Asteraceae) on gypsum using molecular phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | McGarvey, Luisa; Jiao, Lynn; Hutchison, Vera; Joffe, Jonah; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael. | gypsum Asteraceae phylogeny Mexico Coahuila |
PSY008 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A visual representation of New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae) to aid identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Byng, James; Hequet, Vanessa; Xu, Jiawei; Snow, Neil. | Visual key Myrtaceae New Caledonia Leaf anatomy Syzygium |
PSY009 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Diversification rates across lineages: how does biological meaning differ across model-based approaches? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Song, Mick; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Freyman, William; Hohna, Sebastian; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl. | bamm revbayes diversification SSE branch specific diversification rates |
PSY010 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Recording and sharing phenotypes for the new Flora of Alaska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Webb, Campbell O.; Heitz, Brian; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie. | Flora of Alaska phenotypes RDF RDFS OWL TDWG’s SSD |
PSY011 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Patterns of ecological and genetic diversification among diploids, tetraploids, and hexaploids in closely related taxa of Phlox (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Fehlberg, Shannon; Prather, Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn. | polyploidy ecological niche modelling Phylogenetics flow cytometry Phlox Polemoniaceae cytotype |
PSY012 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogenomic data shed new light on the phylogeny of the subtribe Hyoseridinae (Asteraceae), with special emphasis on the origin of the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cho, Myong-suk; Mejías, José A.; Kim, Seung-Chul. | Hyoseridinae the woody Sonchus alliance The complete cp genome phylogeny Sonchus sensu lato Sonchinae sensu Bremer Dendroseridinae sensu Bremer |
PSY013 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Resolving relationships within the genus Amorpha using whole chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | MacNeill, Bryan; Straub, Shannon; Sandras, Kelli; Elizabeth, Ivey; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael. | Amorpha Whole Chloroplast genomics hybridization |
PSY014 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Complex patterns of reticulate evolution in Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) involving P. norvegica and the endemic North American Ivesioid clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Persson, Nannie; Smedmark, Jenny; Eriksson, Torsten. | systematics reticulate evolution allopolyploidy Potentilla Rosaceae |
PSY015 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Taxonomy of the Clematis viorna complex (Clematis subgenus viorna) of the southeastern United States. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Irick, Zach; Estes, Dwayne. | |
PSY016 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | A Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae Phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Olmstead, Richard; Ragsac, Audrey; Gosney, Mason James. | Phylogenetics systematics taxonomy Bignoniaceae super-matrix biogeography |
PSY017 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Revision of the Trifolium gracilentum species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Rogers, Lauren; Vincent, Michael. | Trifolium western United States Channel Islands |
PSY018 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Target Capture Sequencing: application to phylogeny, biogeography, and divergence time for Rubus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Carter, K.A.; Liston, A.; Alice, Lawrence; Bassil, N.V.; Bushakra, J.M.; Sutherland, B.L.; Hummer, Kim. | taxonomy systematics biogeography Rubus polyploidy phylogenomics germplasm raspberries blackberries Rosaceae hybridization |
PSY019 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Optimizing Collections-based Extractions and Targeted Enrichment for Phylogenetic Analyses of Neotropical Costaceae (Zingiberales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Guan, Clarice; Sass, Chodon; Valderrama, Eugenio; Specht, Chelsea. | Costaceae Zingiberales herbaria target enrichment neotropics |
PSY020 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Evaluating the circumscription of varieties of the Seaside fiddleneck Amsinckia spectabilis (Boraginaceae) using morphometric analyses of fruit characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Balderas, Elijah; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt. | Boraginaceae California Channel Islands Principle Components Analysis Morphometric Analysis |
PSY021 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Relationships of California Floristic Province Menthinae (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Hays, Mallory; Liu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan. | Menthinae Lamiaceae California Floristic Province |
PSY022 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Revision of the Trifolium depauperatum species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Tressel, Lydia; Vincent, Michael. | Fabaceae species complex Trifolium |
PSY023 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Phylogenetics of Clematis subgenus Viorna Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Harris, Jesse; Smith, Stacey; Tripp, Erin. | Clematis ddRAD Phylogenetics |
PSY024 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Exploring Agave Phylogenomics with Nanopore MinION Technology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bogler, David; Worth, Nia. | |
PSY025 | July 29th 5:30 pm | Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass | Machine learning approach in resolving species complexes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | SARYAN, PREETI; GUPTA, SHUBHAM; GOWDA, VINITA. | species complex Hedychium spectral clustering machine learning |
Tuesday, July 30th |
---|
|
COOL1001 | July 30th 8:00 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Speak to me beardtongue: Phylogenetic analysis of the six Penstemon subgenera using whole chloroplast genome sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stettler, Jason. | Penstemon beardtongue maximum likelihood plastome chloroplast genome Phylogenetics Lamiales |
COOL1002 | July 30th 8:15 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | The ginger lilies of the Indomalayan realm: a complex case of recent divergence and reticulate evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ASHOKAN, AJITH; SALONY, SUSNATA; SARYAN, PREETI; GOWDA, VINITA. | Hedychium Indomalayan realm phylogeny Zingiberaceae |
COOL1003 | July 30th 8:30 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Phylogeography and Propagule Bacterial Diversity Across the Florida Range of Red Mangroves (Rhizophora mangle; Rhizophoraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scherer, Brendan; Mast, Austin. | phylogeography RADseq mangrove endophytes 16S bacteria |
COOL1004 | July 30th 8:45 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Resolving the Phylogeny of the Genus Glossopetalon (Crossosomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Maya; Ayers, Tina. | Crossosomataceae systematics Glossopetalon ddRAD RADseq |
COOL1005 | July 30th 9:00 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Biogeography of Vochysiaceae: a phylogenomic approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goncalves, Deise; Ortiz, Edgardo; Shimizu, Gustavo; Jansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Simpson, Beryl. | Neotropical Afrotropical disjunction vicariance dispersal West Gondwana |
COOL1006 | July 30th 9:15 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Comparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Citharexylum Verbenaceae neotropics biogeography Niche Conservatism niche evolution diversification |
| July 30th 9:30 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
COOL1008 | July 30th 10:15 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | A history of Vines in the Andes, is Passiflora alnifolia one or 15 species? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | acha, serena; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John. | 2b-RAD seq Passiflora Decaloba Andes |
COOL1009 | July 30th 10:30 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Around the world in 30 million years: Phylogeny and biogeography of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard. | Tecomeae Bignoniaceae phylogeny biogeography systematics |
COOL1010 | July 30th 10:45 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Phylogenomics of a prickly history: new insights into the evolution of Opuntia (Cactaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Köhler, Matias; Font, Fabián; Oakley, Luis J.; Chies, Tatiana; Majure, Lucas. | molecular phylogenetics plastome systematics cacti prickly pear polyploidy hibridization biogeography |
COOL1011 | July 30th 11:00 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | A RADseq Phylogeny of Barleria (Acanthaceae) Resolves Fine-Scale Relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Comito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda. | Barleria systematics Acanthaceae RADseq ddRAdseq Phylogenetics Lamiales |
COOL1012 | July 30th 11:15 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Historical biogeography of the rock daisies (tribe Perityleae; Asteraceae) in the sky island archipelagos of the southwest U.S. and northern Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lichter Marck, Isaac H; Baldwin, Bruce. | aridification Asteraceae biogeography dispersal Edaphic evolution Compositae deserts islands paleoclimate Perityleae phylogenomics rock daisies Sky islands |
COOL1013 | July 30th 11:30 am | Tucson C/Starr Pass | Full plastome phylogenetics of Hechtia (Bromeliaceae, Hechtioideae): Insights into phylogenetics and plastome evolution in a non-model organism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Siekkinen, Andy. | Phylogenetics Plastome evolution Bromeliaceae |
|
MACRO1001 | July 30th 8:00 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Staminode Evolution in Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) and their Impact on Insect Visitation Rates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John; Botnaru, Lucia. | Ancestor character estimation androecium floral evolution staminode Mentzelia Loasaceae Pollination functional cooption macroevolution phylogenetic comparative methods |
MACRO1002 | July 30th 8:15 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Evolution of floral groundplan in the transition to Pentapetalae (eudicots, angiosperms) through total-evidence analysis of extant and fossil species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | López Martínez, Andrea Monserrath; Sauquet, Hervé; Magallon, Susana. | fossil flowers Total Evidence Dating Merosity Basal eudicots |
MACRO1003 | July 30th 8:30 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | A systematic review of secondary pollen presentation in angiosperms: shared morphological traits and pollination systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benitez-Villaseñor, Adriana; Magallon, Susana; Marten, Silvana. | Secondary pollen presentation Pollination systems flower morphology |
MACRO1004 | July 30th 8:45 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | North America Defies Global Trend of Decreased Diversity under Extreme Environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edwards, Robert; Mason, Chase; Cartwright, Jennifer; Soltis, Pamela; Funk, Vicki; Thompson, James; Nauman, Travis; Ian, Pearse; Miller, Joe; Anacker, Brian; Goldhaber, Marty. | macroecology Species Richness biodiversity extreme environment Compositae |
MACRO1005 | July 30th 9:00 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | The implications of lineage-specific rates for divergence time estimation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carruthers, Tom. | divergence time estimation substitution rate analyses |
MACRO1006 | July 30th 9:15 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Towards a timeline of vascular plant evolution: Inferring the time-calibrated phylogeny of the Marattiales using total-evidence dating under the fossilized birth-death process Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothfels, Carl; Contreras, Dori; Sundue, Michael A; Looy, Cindy; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Muddiman, Benjamin; May, Michael. | divergence time estimation early land plants fossilized birth-death process morphological evolution revbayes Total Evidence Dating |
| July 30th 9:30 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
MACRO1008 | July 30th 10:15 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Testing the early burst diversification hypothesis of ecological differentiation in adaptive radiations with genus Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi. | adaptive radiation early burst |
MACRO1009 | July 30th 10:30 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Drivers of inverse biodiversity gradients in Saxifragales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Guralnick, Robert. | macroevolution latitudinal diversity gradient functional traits Species Richness diversification habitats |
MACRO1010 | July 30th 10:45 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Is pollen involved too? Floral traits and pollinators in New World Justicia (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda; McDade, Lucinda. | macroevolution pollen Pollination floral evolution Acanthaceae |
MACRO1011 | July 30th 11:00 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Phylogenomics of the Nitrogen-Fixing Clade to Uncover Genomic Novelties Required for Evolution of Root Nodule Symbioses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather; Folk, Ryan; Kirst, Matias; Roy, Sushmita; Ane, Jean-Michel; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | nodulation phylogenomics symbioses Herbarium Specimens bioinformatics nitrogen fixation |
MACRO1012 | July 30th 11:15 am | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Resurrecting an urban sunflower population: phenotypic and molecular changes over 36 years Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spear, Marissa; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana. | evolution crop wild relative climate change Plasticity Resurrection Sunflower Helianthius annuus |
|
FT001 | July 30th 1:30 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Delineating evolutionary species and defining species groups in the Acaulescent Blue violets (Viola Subsection Boreali-Americanae, Violaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Viola Acaulescent Blue violets integrative taxonomy species delimitation Unified Species concept new species |
FT002 | July 30th 1:45 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | The Flora of North America: moving from hard copy to digital information sharing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Levin, Geoffrey; Macklin, James; Morin, Nancy. | Floristics North America Floras |
FT003 | July 30th 2:00 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Disparities between biodiversity metrics in prairie communities: implications for ecosystem services and management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Herzog, Sarah. | biodiversity phylogenetic diversity Species Richness ecosystem services conservation Grassland prairie functional traits |
FT004 | July 30th 2:15 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | DNA barcoding in the Northern Great Plains: a potential tool for rapid species identification in plant communities under threat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Herzog, Sarah; Latvis, Maribeth. | DNA Barcoding Grassland prairie herbaria Floristics biodiversity Land conversion |
FT005 | July 30th 2:30 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Next generation floristics: Compositae of Uruguay Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bonifacino, Mauricio; Marchesi, Eduardo; Valtierra, Victoria; Perez, Camilo; Trujillo, Cristina; Gadea, Federico; Mailhos, Ary; Rossado, Andres; Haretche, Federico; Pedrero, Eugenia. | flora Asteraceae Scratchpads |
FT006 | July 30th 2:45 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Morphological Discontinuity in the Clematis reticulata Species Complex (Ranunculaceae: Subgenus Viorna) and its Taxonomic Implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Murphy, Thomas H.; Estes, L. Dwayne. | taxonomy systematics morphometrics species delimitation multivariate statistics Clematis |
| July 30th 3:00 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
FT008 | July 30th 3:45 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Resolving the Taxonomic Synonymy of Phacelia submutica (DeBeque Phacelia) Using Nuclear and Chloroplast Sequences: Implications for Rare Plant Management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anderson, Brandee; McGlaughlin, Mitchell. | taxonomy phylogeny conservation rare plants |
FT009 | July 30th 4:00 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | The Vascular Flora of Beaver County, Oklahoma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Starzak, Nikolai. | flora Great Plains High Plains |
FT010 | July 30th 4:15 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Grasses of North America and Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Billings, Garrett; Sanchez-Ken, J. Gabriel; Barkworth, Mary; Long, Sandy. | |
FT011 | July 30th 4:30 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Piecewise Regression Analysis of Herbarium Specimens: Finding a Breakpoint for the Botanist Effect Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Justin Kirk. | ascertainment bias botanist effect |
FT012 | July 30th 4:45 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | Systematic and Diversity of Legumes of Uttar Pradesh, India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pandey, Vashist; Pandey, V.S.. | functional diversity Legumes systematics |
|
MACRO2001 | July 30th 1:30 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Quantifying the limits of our knowledge in phylogenetic comparative studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boyko, James; Beaulieu, Jeremy. | Phylogenetics Primary endosymbiosis ancestral reconstruction information theory comparative methods |
MACRO2002 | July 30th 1:45 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Evolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloid biosynthesis in Apocynaceae: inference of ancestral function in the pathway-specific enzyme, homospermidine synthase Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Chelsea R.; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Tasca, Julia A.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Minbiole, Kevin P. C.; Livshultz, Tatyana. | Apocynaceae pyrrolizidine alkaloids Gene duplication ancestral reconstruction plant defense Secondary metabolites |
MACRO2003 | July 30th 2:00 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | The impact of ascertainment bias in comparative biology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beaulieu, Jeremy; O'Meara, Brian. | character estimation ascertainment bias clades |
MACRO2004 | July 30th 2:15 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Extrafloral organ fusion in the evolution of Lonicera and its relatives (Caprifoliaceae, Dipsacales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clement, Wendy; Howarth, Dianella; Landrein, Sven; Srivastav, Mansa; Donoghue, Michael. | |
MACRO2005 | July 30th 2:30 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Connecting phylogenetic and microevolutionary views on dioecy evolution: insights from an ancient angiosperm lineage (Hydatellaceae, Nymphaeales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Graham, Sean; Gerelle, Wesley; Jost, Mathias; Logacheva, Maria; Sauquet, Hervé; Moore, Michael; Les, Donald; Macfarlane, Terry; Remizowa, Margarita; Conran, Dr John; Wanke, Stefan; Rudall, Paula J; Sokoloff, Dmitry; Marques, Isabel. | Dioecy Hydatellaceae Plastid phylogenomics Ancestral states |
MACRO2006 | July 30th 2:45 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Integrative studies of replicated evolution in a clade of neotropical Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Donoghue, Michael; Alavez, Veronica; Gardner, Jordan; Landis, Michael; Moeglein, Morgan; Park, Brian; Segovia, Ali Citlali; Diana, Soriano; Torola, Pamela; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Olson, Mark; Eaton, Deren; Edwards, Erika. | Viburnum speciation neotropics |
MACRO2007 | July 30th 3:00 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Macroevolutionary history predicts flowering time but not phenological response to climate change in grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neto-Bradley, Barbara; Lipsen, Linda P. J.; Whitton, Jeannette; Pennell, Matthew W.. | |
MACRO2008 | July 30th 3:15 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | The hyperdiverse campos rupestres revealed through macroevolutionary patterns of plant lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | de Souza Cortez, Maria Beatriz; Guralnick, Robert; Barve, Vijay; Earl, Chandra; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | systematics Large-Scale Phylogenetics Campos rupestres data science |
|
BIOG2001 | July 30th 3:45 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Eurasian continent vicariance shaped Asarum Sect. Heterotropa diversity and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ZUO, Lei; Freudenstein, John. | Asarum Heterotropa biogeography |
BIOG2002 | July 30th 4:00 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Evolutionary history of angiosperms across the Neotropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marx, Hannah; Dick, Christopher; Smith, Stephen. | |
BIOG2003 | July 30th 4:15 pm | Tucson B/Starr Pass | Look who just moved in next door!: Understanding geographical patterns in Neotropical Ruellia (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Tripp, Erin. | Ruellia Acanthaceae sympatry neotropics |
|
| July 30th 5:30 pm | Tucson J/Starr Pass | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 6:30 pm | Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 7:30 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 31st |
---|
|
SYS2001 | July 31st 8:00 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | The phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Errazurizia (Fabaceae: Amorpheae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Becklund, Leigh; Ayers, Tina. | Errazurizia Phylogenetics Fabaceae systematics chloroplast genome Whole Genome Sequencing |
SYS2002 | July 31st 8:15 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | How to not be a strangler fig species: the extreme morphological variation in the neotropical Ficus aurea complex (sect. Americanae, Urostigma, Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hernández Esquivel, Karen Beatriz; Piedra-Malagón, Eva; Cornejo-Tenorio, Guadalupe; Mendoza-Cuenca, Luis Felipe; González-Rodríguez, Antonio; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo. | geometric morphometrics integrative taxonomy leaf shape abiotic variables multivariate analyses |
SYS2003 | July 31st 8:30 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | The origin of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae) based on phylogenetic, fossil, and biogeographic data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Valencia Duarte, Janice; Szubryt, Marisa; Humphreys, Aelys; Jordan, Kristina; Whitley, Breanna; Russell, Stephen. | Trema neotropics biogeography phylogeny ultrametric fossil |
SYS2004 | July 31st 8:45 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Finding the cinquefoil phylogenetic backbone: Resolving the position of moving clades in Potentilla (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eriksson, Torsten; Persson, Nannie; Toresen, Ingrid; Smedmark, Jenny; Andersen, Heidi. | phylogeny multispecies coalescent low copy gene Rosaceae |
SYS2005 | July 31st 9:00 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Genetic diversity of Celtis pumila, an apomictic triploid, and its diploid relatives in eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayes, Drew; Smith, Tyler; Whittemore, Alan. | taxonomy polyploidy Microsatellites flow cytometry population genetics |
SYS2006 | July 31st 9:15 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Evolution of the Potentilla breweri complex: hybridization and radiation in the Great Basin sky islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DiNicola, Alexa; Ertter, Barbara; Sytsma, Kenneth. | Potentilla Rosaceae Sky islands Next Generation Sequencing North America molecular phylogenetics common gardens hybridization |
SYS2007 | July 31st 9:30 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | The value of Botany in food safety: using phylogenetic tools and genomic data to design innovative detection methods for the allergenic nuts in the genus Carya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ott, Brittany; Puente, Caroline; Zhang, Ning; Greenbaum, Alexandra; Windsor, Amanda; Wen, Jun; Sarmashghi, Shababeddin; Arabbaygi, Siavash; Bafna, Vineet; Timme, Ruth; Handy, Sara. | allergens DNA based identification Carya |
| July 31st 9:45 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SYS2009 | July 31st 10:15 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Investigating the phylogenetics, divergence times and historical biogeography of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) with a target enrichment approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Joshi, Sneha; Page, Navendu; Wijedasa, Lahiru; Kathriarachchi, Hashendra; Stone, Robert Douglas; Merello, Mary; Kodandaramaiah, Ullasa; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Melastomataceae target enrichment phylogeny biogeography |
SYS2010 | July 31st 10:30 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | A Phylogenetic Survey of Myrtaceae in the Greater Antilles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flickinger, Jonathan A.; Jestrow, Brett; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Santiago-Valentín, Eugenio; Sustache-Sustache, Jose; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Campbell, Keron; Commock, Tracy; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Caribbean systematics biodiversity hotspot |
SYS2011 | July 31st 10:45 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | A dated molecular perspective of eucalypt evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thornhill, Andrew. | eucalypts molecular dating bamm Myrtaceae diversification evolution |
SYS2012 | July 31st 11:00 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Taxonomy and Conservation of the genus Malacothamnus (Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morse, Keir. | Malacothamnus Malvaceae rare plants conservation RAD-seq morphology taxonomy |
SYS2013 | July 31st 11:15 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Herbarium Genomics: Testing for phylogenetic signal and assessing rarity in Chilean Loasaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Dylan. | Loasaceae Loasa Chile herbarium RAD-seq systematics Andes |
SYS2014 | July 31st 11:30 am | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Phylogenetic analysis of Adenium (Apocynaceae) from chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weitemier, Kevin; Edwards, Taylor; Dimmitt, Mark. | Multi-locus Apocynaceae Adenium phylogeny |
|
PHYL2001 | July 31st 1:30 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Canceled Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Cladrastis clade (Leguminosae: Papilonoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duan, Lei; Wen, Jun; Harris, Aj; Chen, Hong-Feng. | biome shift Cladrastideae Cladrastis Leguminosae Styphnolobium the Cladrastis clade |
PHYL2002 | July 31st 1:45 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Species level phylogeny for the order Cornales based on molecular data from nuclear gene target enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thomas, Shawn; Liu, Xiang; Cummings, Amanda; Xiang, Jenny; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | phylogenomics target-enrichment Sequence Capture Next Generation Sequencing |
PHYL2003 | July 31st 2:00 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Phylogenomic discordance in the New World grapes suggests widespread introgressions as a driver for species diversifications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nie, Zelong; Ma, Zhiyao; Johnson, Gabriel; Ren, Chen; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wen, Jun. | phylogenomics grapes Vitis Vitaceae introgressionj discordance |
PHYL2004 | July 31st 2:15 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | A fully resolved backbone phylogeny reveals numerous dispersals and explosive diversifications throughout the history of Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mandel, Jennifer; Dikow, Rebecca; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Watson, Linda; Funk, Vicki. | Compositae systematics Sunflower |
PHYL2005 | July 31st 2:30 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Combining Genome Skims and Transcriptomes for a Phylogenomic framework of Acanthaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Joshua; McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda. | Lamiales phylogenomics |
PHYL2006 | July 31st 2:45 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Phylogenomics of Castenea, Hamamelis, and Torreya inferred from RAD-Seq data – Insights into origin and evolution of eastern Asia-North American disjunct biogeography pattern Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny. | phylogenomics EA-NAM disjunction morphostasis biogeographic history morphological evolution niche evolution |
PHYL2007 | July 31st 3:00 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Phylogenomics of the Neotropical spiral gingers (Costaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Valderrama, Eugenio; Sass, Chodon; Guan, Clarice; André, Thiago; Maas, Paul J. M.; Maas-van de Kamer, Hiltje; Skinner, David L.; Specht, Chelsea. | Costaceae Costus Chamaecostus Neotropical phylogenomics taxonomy |
| July 31st 3:15 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
PHYL2009 | July 31st 3:45 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Developing Phylyogenetic Hypotheses for Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abair, Alexander; Dugas, Diana; Madhugiri, Nageswara-Rao; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, C. Donovan. | Leucaena Leguminosae Polyploid phylogeny genomics Transcriptomics hybridization orthology paralogy |
PHYL2010 | July 31st 4:00 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | An integrated pipeline for ortholog discovery, bait design, and targeted capture data assembly and the development of a bait set for the Cucurbitaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Schaefer, Hanno. | Cucumis Cucurbitaceae targeted capture target enrichment nuclear genes orthologs plastome marker selection bait design bioinformatics pipeline |
PHYL2011 | July 31st 4:15 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Iris of the Mediterranean: using phylogenomics to investigate putative color forms, phenological variants, and hybrids in subgenus Xiphium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Carol; Boosalis, Zoe A.; Sandor, Michael; Crespo, Manuel B; Azorin, Mario M. | Genome skimming Iridaceae targeted capture |
PHYL2012 | July 31st 4:30 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Towards a reclassification of Dioscoreales using organellar phylogenomics and morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soto Gomez, Marybel; Lin, Qianshi; Lam, Vivienne; Merckx, Vincent; Rudall, Paula J; Graham, Sean. | Afrothismia APG update molecular and morphological data non-photosynthetic monocots plastid and mitochondrial phylogenomics |
PHYL2013 | July 31st 4:45 pm | Tucson F/Starr Pass | Chloroplast phylogenomics in the New World clade of Astragalus L. (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Charboneau, Joseph; Cronn, Richard; Liston, A.; Wojciechowski, Martin; Sanderson, Michael. | chloroplast genome |
|
SYS3001 | July 31st 1:30 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Typifications and nomenclatural notes in Physalis (Solanaceae) from the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio. | lectotypification North America Physalis Solanaceae tomatillo United States |
SYS3002 | July 31st 1:45 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | What is the current extent of our systematic knowledge? A case study in synthesizing phylogenetic data in Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David. | Large-Scale Phylogenetics Orobanchaceae supermatrix |
SYS3003 | July 31st 2:00 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Anchored Hybrid Enrichment yields insights into Salvia (Lamiaceae) Phylogentics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan; Kriebel, Ricardo; González-Gallegos, Jesús; Celep, Ferhat; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Sytsma, Kenneth. | Salvia Lamiaceae Anchored hybrid enrichment |
SYS3004 | July 31st 2:15 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Phylogeny informs the taxonomic revision of Goodenia sensu lato (Goodeniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jabaily, Rachel; Shepherd, Kelly; Gardner, Andrew; Sessa, Emily. | Asterales Australia taxonomy phylogeny Next Generation Sequencing Goodeniaceae |
SYS3005 | July 31st 2:30 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Speciation on Sky Islands: The Systematics and Evolution of Cirsium eatonii (“Mountaintop Thistle”) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ackerfield, Jennifer. | Compositae Asteraceae Cirsium Rocky Mountains Cirsium eatonii Sky islands |
SYS3006 | July 31st 2:45 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Taxonomic discoveries in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae, Nemacladoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morin, Nancy; Ayers, Tina; Neff, Lois. | Campanulacee Nemacladus California southwestern flora |
SYS3007 | July 31st 3:00 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Taxonomic implications of staminal filament appendages in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neff, Lois; Morin, Nancy. | Nemacladus phylogeny character appendage |
| July 31st 3:15 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SYS3009 | July 31st 3:45 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Morphological, molecular, and biogeographic evidence for the recognition of Euthamia hirtipes and E. scabra (Asteraceae, Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Szubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell; Vargas-Rodriguez, Yalma. | systematics Phylogenetics biogeography hybridization taxonomy Asteraceae Astereae Euthamia |
SYS3010 | July 31st 4:00 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Untangling taxonomic complexities and the conservation of rare asters (Eucephalus, Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Geraldine; Kaye, Thomas; Kierstead, Julie. | Asteraceae Eucephalus ITS morphometrics genetic diversity rare plant conservation |
SYS3011 | July 31st 4:15 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Using molecular and morphological data to separate cryptic species of rayless Grindelia (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Monaghan, Leann; Moore, Abigail. | Asteraceae Grindelia systematics species delimitation |
SYS3012 | July 31st 4:30 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Generation gaps: Improving resolution at the tribal scale in the Gochnatieae (Compositae) with low-cost phylogenomic tools Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gostel, Morgan; Funk, Vicki. | evolutionary history Next Generation Sequencing microfluidics phylogenomics |
SYS3013 | July 31st 4:45 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Testing biogeographic hypotheses in the tropical Andes using Lysipomia (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina. | biogeography Campanulaceae paramo plastome |
SYS3014 | July 31st 5:00 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | A flow-cytometry survey of Hedera in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whittemore, Alan. | Hedera Araliaceae invasive plants polyploidy |
SYS3015 | July 31st 5:15 pm | Tucson G/Starr Pass | Origin and Radiation of the Lysipomia sphagnophila (Campanulaceae) species complex based on nrITS sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wuest, Victoria; Ayers, Tina. | |